Duncan Continues Atomic Dominance ; Gunn Claims 2020 Title

Lockbourne, Ohio racer, Cole Duncan, has been, perhaps, the most dominant driver in the 67 year history of the historic Atomic Speedway.  Last night, he scored the win in the first annual "K-C Classic" paying $6,700 to win after starting from the 4th position.  He was the fastest overall qualifier in Comp Cams Qualifying with an 11.819 second lap leading the strong 29 car Ti22 Performance FAST on Dirt field of winged 410 sprint cars.

Henry Malcuit and Lee Jacobs were the quickest qualifiers in heats 2 and 3.  Sadly, after being the only driver with Duncan to break into the 11 second bracket, Malcuit's night was over after some serious engine issues at the end of his time trial run.  Todd Kane, Jake Hesson and Cale Conley scored popular heat race wins.  The 10 lap B-Main was won by Brandon Conkel despite a red flag on lap 2 when Oak Hill, Ohio driver, Jay Dunaway, climbed the wall in turns 3 and 4, getting into the fence, and sitting perched atop the concrete wall.  Dunaway was uninjured.

The 35 lap main event was brought to starter Adam Brimmer's green flag by Todd Kane with Cale Conley alongside.  On the oopening lap, Conley caught a rut entering turn one and went for a tumble up off of turn 2.  He was okay, but done for the event.   Conley's departure moved Duncan to the outside front row for a complete restart and at that point, it was essentially game over!

The race's only other stoppage would be a red when Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania's Mike Walter went for a wild ride in the Prosser 19, also collecting Nate Reeser and Bryan Nuckles.  Nobody was injured in the incident, with Nuckles the only one able to rejoin the field.   Back under green, the talented field of throttle jockeys ran 33 straight green flag laps with Duncan showing everyone the fast line and the smoothest way through lapped traffic.

Back in the field, a great battle between Canadian driver Skylar Gee and an extremely exciting, rim-riding, Jake Hesson.  Gee would wind up in the runner-up spot with Hesson finishing 3rd.  Todd Kane held on for fourth with Lee Jacobs rounding out the top 5.  Hunter Lynch scored his career best FAST finish with a 6th place run.  In only his 4th start in a 410 sprint car, Conner Morrell charged from 17th to 7th.  Stuart Brubaker, Mitch Harble, and the race's "hard charger" Tyler Gunn rounded out the top 10.

Gunn's run from 21st to 10th was not necessary to lock up the title, but was a great run to conclude his 2020 FAST on Dirt championship season over Cody Gardner who finished 17th, Jordan Harble who finished 18th and Micth Harble who finished 9th.  The title earned Gunn $6,875 in cash plus contingency awards for just 9 races!

With race winner Duncan and season champion Gunn still on the front straight, track announcer, Mike Goins made a big announcement.  Track promoter Brad McCown and Chad Walter have planned to move the "K-C Classic" to its originally scheduled date in 2021, the Thursday leading into Memorial Day Weekend.  FAST on Dirt will again sanction the event, this time for a WHOPPING $20,000 to win!  This would make it the second highest paying sprint car race in the state of Ohio!

FAST would like to thank all of the race teams, race tracks, track employees, sponsors and the many, many race fans who made the 2020 season successful despite a global pandemic.  We encourage everyone to stay safe this off season.  Please take proper precautions so we can get past COVID-19 and hopefully return with a full slate of races beginning in late March.  See you all in 2021!

BOX SCORE

Saturday, October 24, 2020

Atomic Speedway ; Alma, OH

"K-C Classic"

FAST on Dirt - 29 Entries

Comp Cams Qualifying

Group #1:   1. 22-Cole Duncan 11.819 ;  2. 35-Stuart Brubaker 12.155 ;  3. 19R-Mike Walter 12.207 ;  4. 78-Todd Kane 12.291 ;  5. 9G-Cody Gardner 12.322 ;  6. 59-Bryan Nuckles 12.342 ;  7. 5H-Jordan Harble 12.494 ;  8. 9w-Lance Webb 12.899 ;  9. 08-Brandon Conkel 12.920 ;  10. 5-Ben Webb 14.564

Group #2:   1. 70-Henry Malcuit 11.999 ;  2. 99-Skylar Gee 12.024 ;  3. 5J-Jake Hesson 12.112 ;  4. 13-Brandon Matus 12.145 ;  5. 4-Cap Henry 12.186 ;  6. 00H-Hunter Lynch 12.205 ;  7. 68G-Tyler Gunn 12.454 ;  8. 83x-Nate Reeser 12.531 ;  9. 01-Dustin Hammond 12.839 ;  10. 28M-Conner Morrell 99.999

Group #3:   1. 81-Lee Jacobs 12.061 ;  2. 9-Trey Jacobs 12.084 ;  3. 3c-Cale Conley 12.114 ;  4. 1B-Keith Baxter 12.454 ;  5. A79-Dallas Hewitt 12.566 ;  6. 15-Mitch Harble 12.680 ;  7. 44-Charlie Vest 13.002 ;  8. 33-Brent Matus 13.057 ;  9. 8up-Jay Dunaway 14.279

NAPA of Fremont - Heat #1:   1. 78-Todd Kane[1] ;  2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[3] ;  3. 19R-Mike Walter[2] ;  4. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ;  5. 5H-Jordan Harble[7] ;  6. 99-Bryan Nuckles[6] ;  7. 08-Brandon Conkel[9] ;  8. 9G-Cody Gardner[5] ;  9. 5-Ben Webb[10] ;  10. 9w-Lance Webb[8] 

Helms Construction - Heat #2:   1. 5J-Jake Hesson[2] ;  2. 13-Brandon Matus[1] ;  3. 00H-Hunter Lynch[6] ;  4. 99-Skylar Gee[3] ;  5. 83x-Nate Reeser[8] ;  6. 28M-Conner Morrell[10] ;  7. 68G-Tyler Gunn[7] ;  8. 4-Cap Henry[5] ;  9. 01-Dustin Hammond[9] ;  10. 70-Henry Malcuit[DNS]

Hawk Brakes - Heat #3:   1. 3c-Cale Conley[2] ;  2. 81-Lee Jacobs[4] ;  3. 1B-Keith Baxter[1] ;  4. 15-Mitch Harble[6] ;  5. A79-Dallas Hewitt[5] ;  6. 44-Charlie Vest[7] ;  7. 33-Brent Matus[8] ;  8. 8up-Jay Dunaway[9] ;  9. 9-Trey Jacobs[3]

MSD Ignitions - B Main:   1. 08-Brandon Conkel[1] ;  2. 9G-Cody Gardner[4] ;  3. 68G-Tyler Gunn[2] ;  4. 9w-Lance Webb[10] ;  5. 33-Brent Matus[3] ;  6. 5-Ben Webb[7] ;  7. 8up-Jay Dunaway[5] ;  8. 4-Cap Henry[DNS] ;  9. 01-Dustin Hammond[DNS] ;  10. 9-Trey Jacobs[DNS] ;  11. 70-Henry Malcuit[DNS]

Ti22 Performance - A Main:   1. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ;  2. 99-Skylar Gee[3] ;  3. 5J-Jake Hesson[6] ;  4. 78-Todd Kane[1] ;  5. 81-Lee Jacobs[5] ;  6. 00H-Hunter Lynch[10] ;  7. 28M-Conner Morrell[17] ;  8. 35-Stuart Brubaker[7] ;  9. 15-Mitch Harble[12] ;  10. 68G-Tyler Gunn[21] ;  11. 1B-Keith Baxter[11] ;  12. A79-Dallas Hewitt[15] ;  13. 9-Lance Webb[22] ;  14. 08-Brandon Conkel[19] ;  15. 44-Charlie Vest[18] ;  16. 13-Brandon Matus[8] ;  17. 9G-Cody Gardner[20] ;  18. 5H-Jordan Harble[13] ;  19. 59-Bryan Nuckles[16] ;  20. 19R-Mike Walter[9] ;  21. 83x-Nate Reeser[14] ;  22. 3c-Cale Conley[2]

Diversified Machine "Hard Charger":   68G-Tyler Gunn +11

Kear's Speed Shop "Hard Luck":  4-Cap Henry

All Star Performance "Sweet Move":  22-Cole Duncan


Details

October 24th
Atomic Raceway

Sept 19th Atomic Speedway

Oct 3rd    Atomic Speedway
Oct 9th   Fremont Speedway

© 2019 FAST Series

 

web-x-design.jpg

Proudly created By Web X Design